Criminal Law: Felony DUI Charges - DUI/OVWI - Chambers Law Office
[…] If there are two or more prior convictions on the person’s record, they must serve at least 10 actual days in jail. Additionally, if a person has a prior conviction for DUI, the court is required to suspend their driving privileges for at least 365 days (although they may still qualify for Specialized Driving Privileges). See IC 9-30-16-2.

 

 

Felony DUI Charges: Operating While Intoxicated with a Minor in the Vehicle

If a person is alleged to have operated a vehicle while intoxicated with a minor in the vehicle, the charge can be filed as a Level 6 Felony. Specifically, IC 9-30-5-3(a)(2) states that a person commits Operating While Intoxicated as a Level 6 Felony if “the person: (A) is at least twenty-one (21) years of age; (B) violates section 1(b) or 2(b) of this chapter; and (C) operated a vehicle in which at least one (1) passenger was less than eighteen (18) years of age.” Basically, operating while intoxicated as a misdemeanor is enhanced to a Level 6 felony is the person charged is at least 21 years old and there is a minor (under 18 years old) in the car.

 

 

Felony DUI License Suspensions – Post-Conviction